Interchange plus vs. blended pricing: which credit card processing model saves you money

    Published November 4, 2026
    Aymen Elmardi (Payments Expert)
    Two pricing models compared side by side: interchange plus broken into interchange, assessment, and markup, versus a single flat blended rate

    Every US payment processor quotes a rate. Almost none of them explain what that rate is actually built from.

    That gap is where businesses overpay by thousands of dollars a year, and it is also where "cheaper" providers quietly become the most expensive ones once your transaction mix changes.

    The real decision isn't "interchange plus or blended, which is cheaper." It's which pricing structure matches how your business actually processes cards, how predictable you need your costs to be, and what a processor's underwriting team will even let you have.

    This guide breaks down both models with current 2026 interchange data, shows the real math side by side, and gives you a framework for choosing or switching.

    What is interchange plus pricing vs. blended pricing?

    Interchange plus pricing (sometimes called "cost-plus" or "pass-through" pricing) separates your processing cost into two visible parts: the interchange fee set by Visa, Mastercard, or Discover for that specific card and transaction type, plus a fixed markup your processor keeps. You see every component of your statement.

    Blended pricing (also called "flat-rate" pricing) charges one flat percentage, like 2.75%, regardless of which card the customer used. The processor absorbs the variation between a cheap debit card and an expensive rewards card, and prices the average into your single rate.

    Neither is inherently better. They solve different problems: interchange plus optimizes for cost, blended optimizes for predictability.

    How interchange plus pricing actually works

    Every card transaction generates three separate costs:

    1. Interchange fee: paid to the cardholder's issuing bank, set by the card networks twice a year (April and October), not by your processor.
    2. Assessment fee: paid to the network itself (Visa, Mastercard, Discover), typically 0.13% to 0.165% of the transaction regardless of card type.
    3. Processor markup: the only negotiable part. This is where your processor makes money.

    You can check the source numbers yourself in Visa's official US interchange reimbursement fee schedule and Mastercard's published US merchant interchange rate guide.

    Based on current published 2026 Visa rate schedules, here's what interchange alone looks like for common US transaction types:

    Card Type / ScenarioVisa Interchange Rate (approx.)
    Traditional rewards credit, card-present1.43%–1.51% + $0.10
    Signature/Infinite rewards credit1.65%–2.10% + $0.10
    Card-not-present (online, standard)1.80%–2.60% + $0.10
    Non-qualified / downgraded transaction3.15% + $0.10

    On top of whichever interchange tier applies, add the network assessment fee (roughly 0.13%–0.165%) and your processor's markup.

    A well-negotiated interchange plus markup for a stable, mid-volume business typically runs 0.15%–0.40% + $0.05–$0.10 per transaction on top of interchange and assessment.

    The result: your effective rate moves with your card mix. A business that processes mostly debit and standard rewards cards might average 1.7%–2.0% all-in.

    A business with a lot of premium rewards cards or card-not-present transactions might average 2.3%–2.8%, even on the exact same markup.

    How blended pricing actually works

    Blended pricing takes all of that variability and compresses it into one number. A typical blended quote for a US small business runs 2.6%–2.9% + $0.10–$0.30 per transaction for in-person sales, and often higher, around 2.9% to 3.5%, for online or keyed transactions.

    That rate already has interchange, assessment, and the processor's margin baked in. The processor is effectively selling you insurance against cost volatility: if your customers start using more premium rewards cards next quarter, your rate doesn't move.

    The processor absorbs that risk and prices for it accordingly, which is why blended rates almost always sit above the average interchange plus effective rate, not below it.

    Real-world cost comparison

    Take a business processing $50,000/month in card-present sales, with a typical US card mix (mostly debit and standard rewards credit).

    ModelRate StructureEstimated Monthly Cost
    Interchange Plus1.55% blended interchange average + 0.30% markup + $0.08/transaction (500 transactions)$925 + $40 = $965
    Blended/Flat-Rate2.75% + $0.10/transaction (500 transactions)$1,375 + $50 = $1,425
    Bar chart comparing monthly processing cost on $50,000 in card-present sales: $965 under interchange plus versus $1,425 under a blended rate

    That's roughly a $460/month, or $5,500/year, difference for a business with a stable, favorable card mix. This is the scenario processors use to sell interchange plus as the obvious winner, and for this type of business, it usually is.

    But run the same math for a business with heavy card-not-present volume, frequent premium rewards cards, or inconsistent ticket sizes, and the gap narrows or reverses.

    Interchange plus exposes you to every spike: a run of premium cards or a batch of international transactions can push your effective rate above a comparable blended quote in a given month, even though your long-run average is usually lower.

    When blended pricing is the safer choice

    Blended pricing is routinely dismissed as "the expensive option," but that framing misses its actual function: cost insurance, not cost minimization. It tends to make sense when:

    • Your card mix is unpredictable. Seasonal businesses, B2B sellers with corporate and international cards, or marketplaces with wide customer variety benefit from a rate that doesn't swing month to month.
    • Cash flow predictability matters more than marginal savings. A fixed percentage is easier to model into pricing and budgets than a rate that moves with network updates twice a year.
    • You don't have the bandwidth to audit statements. Interchange plus savings only materialize if someone is checking for downgrades, surcharges, and markup creep. If no one on your team is doing that, the "savings" often don't show up in practice.

    When interchange plus actually delivers savings

    Interchange plus tends to outperform blended pricing when:

    • Debit cards dominate your transaction mix. Debit interchange is substantially lower than credit, and interchange plus passes that savings straight through. Blended pricing does not.
    • Your ticket sizes and card types are consistent. Predictability on your end means the "exposure" risk of interchange plus is low in practice.
    • You (or your processor relationship) can monitor the statement. Interchange plus only pays off if markup creep, junk fees, and downgrades get caught.

    The factor most businesses miss: underwriting decides your options

    Here's the part most pricing comparisons skip entirely: providers don't always let you choose. Pricing structure is downstream of risk underwriting.

    A processor's risk team decides how much cost unpredictability they're willing to carry for your specific business, and that decision shapes which pricing model they'll even offer you.

    Underwriting FactorEffect on Pricing Options
    High-risk MCC (Merchant Category Code)Providers often restrict you to blended pricing to buffer against loss exposure
    Future-delivery business model (pre-orders, subscriptions, travel)Processors price in the extended liability window, often through higher markups on either model
    Elevated chargeback ratioCan trigger surcharges that erase any theoretical interchange plus savings. Visa's VAMP program flags merchants at a 1.5% dispute-and-fraud ratio (down from 2.2% before April 2026); Mastercard's ECM enrolls merchants at 100 chargebacks per month or a 1.5% ratio

    Two businesses with identical monthly volume can be offered completely different pricing structures because their underlying risk profiles differ.

    This is why comparing rate cards before understanding your own risk profile is often a wasted exercise.

    How to decide: a practical checklist

    Before signing with a new processor or switching pricing models, work through this:

    1. Pull your last 3 months of statements and calculate your actual card mix (debit vs. credit, rewards vs. standard, card-present vs. online).
    2. Check your chargeback ratio against current network thresholds (1.5% for Visa VAMP since April 2026; 1.5% for Mastercard ECM).
    3. Ask directly whether your MCC qualifies for interchange plus. Don't assume it's offered by default.
    4. Model both scenarios using your real transaction data, not a sales rep's example.
    5. Factor in switching costs (new hardware, integration time, potential processing downtime) against the projected annual savings.
    Simple decision flowchart: stable debit-heavy card mix leads to interchange plus, otherwise a question about predictable costs leads to either blended rate or interchange plus with monitoring

    For a deeper look at the mechanics behind these numbers, read our guide to interchange++ pricing. And if your business has grown quickly and your pricing options suddenly changed, see why payment providers reject growing businesses.

    Five red flags to check on your current statement

    Whichever model you're on, these are the most common ways processors quietly inflate your effective rate, and they're worth checking regardless of which pricing structure you choose.

    1. Downgrade fees that don't match your actual card mix. If a large share of your transactions are hitting the 3.15% non-qualified rate, something in your payment flow (missing AVS data, delayed batch settlement, keyed-in entry) is triggering downgrades that shouldn't be happening.
    2. A markup that increased after your first few months. Some processors quote an aggressive introductory markup on interchange plus, then raise it once you're past the point of easily switching.
    3. PCI compliance fees stacked on top of your quoted rate. These are often legitimate, but should be disclosed upfront, not buried as a surprise line item.
    4. "Blended" language on a statement that should be interchange plus. If you were sold interchange plus pricing but your statement shows one flat rate with no interchange/assessment/markup breakdown, you're not actually getting what you were promised.
    5. Batch or monthly minimum fees that scale with switching providers. Some contracts include early termination fees steep enough to erase a year or more of projected savings. Read this clause before signing, not after.

    Running this check once a quarter, on either pricing model, catches most of the "hidden fee creep" that erodes savings over time.

    FAQ

    Is interchange plus always cheaper than blended pricing?

    Not always. It's usually cheaper on average for businesses with a stable, debit-heavy card mix, but a blended rate can come out ahead in months where your card mix skews toward premium rewards cards or card-not-present transactions, since interchange plus passes that volatility directly to you.

    Can I switch from blended to interchange plus with my current processor?

    Sometimes. Many processors offer both models, but switching usually requires re-underwriting, since your approved pricing structure is tied to your risk profile and MCC. Ask your provider directly rather than assuming it's a simple account setting.

    Why did my blended rate go up even though my sales didn't change?

    Your card mix likely shifted: more premium rewards cards, more online transactions, or more international cards all cost the processor more in interchange, and a blended rate is re-averaged periodically to reflect that.

    What's a reasonable markup on interchange plus pricing in 2026?

    For a stable, mid-volume US business, a markup in the 0.15%–0.40% range plus $0.05–$0.10 per transaction is generally competitive. Markups above that warrant a second quote.

    Does interchange plus pricing show every fee on my statement?

    It should. If your "interchange plus" statement doesn't clearly separate interchange, assessment, and markup line by line, you're likely not actually on a true interchange plus plan.

    Wondering if your current provider is the right fit? See how your business matches against 21 providers.

    Book a 15-Minute Call

    Free. No sales pitch. No strings attached.

    Sources & References

    External links open in a new tab. ChosePayments is not affiliated with these sources.

    More on Pricing

    If you're making a payment provider decision where getting it wrong is expensive, we offer independent advisory support before you apply.

    Get our payments notes

    One short email a month on fees, freezes and processor changes that affect US merchants.